Champions For Children Award    

Family Promise of Lubbock was recognized at the 11th Annual Early Learning Center Banquet for the positive and lasting impact made on the lives of young children.  Executive Director, Doug Morris, proudly displays the Champions for Children Award.  Pictured left to right:  Evelyn Rogers-Hughett, FPL Administrative Assistant; Lena Scaff - Executive Director for The Early Learning Centers; Doug Morris, FPL Executive Director; Gary House, FPL Board President; Douglas Hale, FPL Board Member; Elpidia Paniagua, FPL Volunteer Coordinator; Keely Garland, FPL Case Manager; ChaCha Barrera. FPL Transportation Coordinator.

Family Promise of Lubbock was recognized at the 11th Annual Early Learning Center Banquet for the positive and lasting impact made on the lives of young children.  Executive Director, Doug Morris, proudly displays the Champions for Children Award. 

Pictured left to right:  Evelyn Rogers-Hughett, FPL Administrative Assistant; Lena Scaff - Executive Director for The Early Learning Centers; Doug Morris, FPL Executive Director; Gary House, FPL Board President; Douglas Hale, FPL Board Member; Elpidia Paniagua, FPL Volunteer Coordinator; Keely Garland, FPL Case Manager; ChaCha Barrera. FPL Transportation Coordinator.

 

Family Promise is proud to recognize our dedicated volunteers with various awards.

Volunteer Coordinators Service Award (5yrs 2003)

Calvin Campbell
Annette Davis
Bonnie Deaver
Sandra Thompson
Mike King
Karen Votova
Linda Evans
Nillie Longford
Wayne Hollinshead
Rebecca Ponce
Marisue Smith
Gertrude Miller
Charmain Adamson
Jay Flewharty

Good Samaritan Society Founding Members

Mark and Laurie Wolfe, Mark Wolfe-President 
John and Karen Sims, Karen Sims-Development Chairperson
Ione Heartsill 
Monty and Shannon Bradshaw
Dave and Dennie Treat 
Bill and Mary Lousie Kingsbery
R.E. and Margret Bryant
Gene and Charlene Messer
Pete and Margret Ragus
Penny Boyd
Delaine and Catherine Crawford
Rick and Kay Wolfe

*This sustainable funding program began because of their selfless diligence and labor.

Bill and Mary Lousie Kingsbery Donor Award

Gene and Charlene Messer (2002)
Betenbough Charitable Foundation (2004)

Calvin Campbell Volunteer of the Year

Pete Ragus (2002)
David Crawford (2003)
Mike King (2004)
Orville Wilmington (2004)
Jay Flewharty (2005)

Founders Service Award

Don Copenhaver (2003)
Robin and Larry Boling (2004)
Penny Boyd (2005)

Founding Congregation Award

Ouaker Avenue Church of Christ
St. John United Methodist Church
Agape United Methosdist Church
Lakeridge United Methodist Church
First United Methodist Church
St. John Neumann Catholic Church
St. Luke United Methodist Church
Covenant Presbyterian Church
St. Paul Episcopal Church

Founders Service Award

Bobby McMillian
Sellie Shane
Charla Cunningham
Margret Byrant
Calvin Campbell
Sue West
Sarahlee Morris
Helen Releford
Dave Cumming
Dave Treat
Chris Edwards
Steve Campbell
Ester Moses
Doree Theson
Debbie Michels
Maggie Duncan
Dave Miller
Bill Kinsbery
Karen Votava
Lloyd Parsons
Stacy Archer
Maggie Rogers
Graciela Quintheros
Myra Porras
Becky Burton
Betty Anderson
Debbie Curry
Sue Minor